Privacy Policy

Northside Flower Market is committed to the protection of your personal information whilst making purchases at flowermarket.com.au.

Northside Flower Market has, with reference to the current privacy legislation and in particular the National Privacy Principles, created this privacy policy in order to underline our commitment to privacy. This Privacy Statement contains the following information regarding the use of our web site.

What information is gathered and tracked?

In order for Northside Flower Market to provide its various tailored services, some personal information is asked of users. This information may include your name, e-mail address, a password, contact phone number, credit card type, credit card number and credit card expiration date.

When you make a purchase we also collect information that allows us to make-up and deliver your order; this includes the name, address and phone number of the intended recipient(s) as well as personalised card messages.

Additionally, you may choose to receive marketing correspondence. Northside Flower Market will only send marketing material to you if we have your explicit permission.

Northside Flower Market’s web site – flowermarket.com.au – records other information as well. This information is used to provide users with improved service. Whenever a page is requested from our web server, our web host’s servers record your IP Address, time, date, and URL information of each page visited. In addition the servers track where you came from to get the page you requested.

How do we use your personal information?

Northside Flower Market will not sell or release your personal information to any third parties under any circumstances (unless required by law or in cases where unlawful activity, such as fraudulent credit card use, is suspected).

Northside Flower Market will share personal customer information only with our agents, representatives and service providers and contractors for the limited purpose of fulfilling customer orders.

From time to time Interflora Australia may aggregate usage, demographic and statistical data for analysis purposes.

How is your privacy secured?

The security of your personal information is very important to us. We take great pride in providing you with a privacy policy. To further ensure the integrity of data stored on our network we utilize all necessary and available security. We protect you from any internal misuse, by requiring all employees that may come in contact with data gathered by Northside Flower Market to sign a nondisclosure agreement over the data. In addition all employees sign a contract that binds them to the privacy policy seen here.

Credit card information is among the most sensitive and important data that Northside Flower Market collects. Northside Flower Market operates it’s web site with extended SSL certification, and is hosted with secure servers to minimise the unauthorised use of such information. Credit card information that is transmitted via our secure servers is encrypted by our bank’s payment gateway or by PayPal. Our web site does not store card or account details.

How to access, correct or update your personal information?

You will always have access to the information and content that you provide to us. You can readily edit or delete your personal information provided if you have registered on our web site, unless it is mandatory information required for your registration application.

What else should you know about privacy?

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. You as an individual are responsible for the security and access to your own computer.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username, passwords and any account information.

How to contact Northside Flower Market?

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of Northside Flower Market Australia, or the website, you can contact:

Privacy Administrator

Northside Flower Market

PO Box 1187 Stafford Qld 4053

 

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to ‘remember’ you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a ’session cookie’) or for multiple repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as ‘first party cookies’), or by third parties, such as those who serve content or provide advertising or analytics services on the website (‘third party cookies’).

Both websites and HTML e-mails may also contain other tracking technologies such as ‘web beacons’, or ‘pixels’. These are typically small transparent images that provide us with statistics, for similar purposes as cookies. They are often used in conjunction with cookies, though they are not stored on your computer in the same way. As a result, if you disable cookies, the web beacons may still load, but their functionality will be restricted.

Other cookies

Some web site features make use of third-party applications and services to enhance the experience of visitors. These include social media platforms, such as Facebook and Twitter. As a result, cookies may be set by these third parties, and used by them to track your online activity. We have no direct control over or access to the information that is collected by these cookies. We recommend consulting the individual privacy policies of any such services for more information.

Controlling Cookies

Visitors may wish to restrict the use of cookies, or completely prevent them from being set. Most browsers provide for ways to control cookie behaviour such as the length of time they are stored – either through built-in functionality or by utilizing third party plugins. If you disable cookies, please be aware that some of the features of our web site may not function correctly.

To find out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit aboutcookies.org. For more details on your choices regarding use of your web browsing activity for interest-based advertising visit youronlinechoices.eu (EU based) or optout.aboutads.info (US based). On a mobile device, you may also be to adjust your settings to limit ad tracking.

You can opt out of Google Analytics by installing  Google’s opt-out browser add-on.